Facebook

NL Provincial Drama Festival


We were there from the beginning! In 1950, the St. John's Players participated in the very first Newfoundland Drama Festival and, in 1952, the first Dominion Drama Festival - Newfouldland Region. That year we became the first group from the province ever to be invited to the national finals of the DDF with Ladies In Retirement by Reginald Denham and Edward Percy. Today, the Newfoundland and Labrador Drama Festival remains a competitive drama festival and over the years the St. John's Players have had great success!


2018  “Wit” by Margaret Edson
  -  Reg Harte Memorial Award for the best supporting performance by a man - James Leblanc as Dr. Jason Posner
  -  Newfoundland Herald Audience Appreciation Award (Co-winner)
  -  Hans Tode Memorial Trophy for innovative and imaginative set design - Louise Kearley
2017  “The Good Doctor” by Neil Simon
  -  Honorary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Jim Healey as the Narrator
2016  No Festival Production
2015  “Vimy” by Vern Thiessen
  -  Honorary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Chris Bishop as Will
  -  Allan R. Hillier Award for costume that most enhances interpretation of overall production - Sarah Carter, Sandi Mercer & Eileen Doyle
  -  Allan Power Memorial Award for excellence in lighting design - Jamie Skidmore
  -  D.A. Matthews Memorial Scholarship - Stephanie Curran
  -  Transcontinental Media Scholarship Award - Beth Sparkes Dawe
2014  No Festival Production
2013  No Festival Production
2012  No Festival Production
2011  No Festival Production
2010  No Festival Production
2009  No Festival Production
2008  No Festival Production
2007  No Festival Production
2006  No Festival Production
2005  No Festival Production
2004  “September in the Rain” by John Godber
  -  Special Adjudicator's Award for Ensemble Acting - Jacki St. Croix & Philip Daniel
2003  “Morning's at Seven” by Paul Osborn
  -  Chairman's Award for the best supporting performance by a woman - Barbara Barrett as Esther Crampton
2002  “Art” by Yazmina Rez
  -  Johnson Award for the best supporting performance by a man - Michael Coady as Marc, Philip Daniel as Serge and Russel Powers as Yvan
2001  No Festival Production
2000  “Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean” by Ed Graczyk
  -  Chrissi Andrews Memorial Award for the best performance by a woman - Kim Fiander as Sissy
  -  Peggy Lewis Stage Manager's Award - Amanda Joseph
  -  Allan Power Memorial Trophy for excellence in lighting design - Philip Daniel
  -  50th Anniversary Scholarship - Justin Tilley as Joe
1999  “Thirteen Hands” by Carol Shields
  -  Government of Newfoundland & Labrador Drama Festival Award for the best presentation of a full-length play
  -  Harvey Rose Bowl for best visual presentation
  -  Neala F. Griffin Trophy for best direction - Amanda Joseph
  -  Labatt's Canadian Play Award for the best presentation of a Canadian play
  -  OZ-FM Award for imagination and excellence in sound - John Murphy & Gretchen Foley
  -  Allan Power Memorial Trophy for excellence in lighting design - Philip Daniel
  -  Walter C. Chambers Memorial Scholarship - Marilyn Babineau, Assistant Stage Manager
1998  “Shadowlands” by William Nicholson
  -  Honourary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Fred Hawksley as C. S. Lewis
  -  Johnson Award for the best supporting performance by a man - Philip MacDaniel as Major Warnie Lewis
  -  Peggy Lewis Stage Manager's Award - Renne Chippet
1997  “End of the Road” by Michael Cook
  -  Labatt's Canadian Play Award for the best presentation of a Canadian play
  -  Walter C. Chambers Memorial Scholarship - Les Stockley as Greg
1996  “Dancing at Lughnasa” by Brian Friel
  -  Johnson Award for the best supporting performance by a man - Les Stockley as Gerry Evans
  -  Walter C. Chambers Memorial Scholarship - Marilyn Babineau as Rose Mundy
1995  “Groucho” - A Life In Revue by Arthur Marx
  -  Government of Newfoundland & Labrador Drama Festival Award for the best presentation of a full-length play
  -  Neala F. Griffin Trophy for best direction - Louise Kearley
  -  Honourary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Jim Healey as Groucho
  -  Allan R. Hillier Award for for costume that most enhances interpretation of overall production - Sheila Beckwith & Amanda Joseph
  -  Hans Tode Memorial Trophy for innovative and imaginative set design - Phillip Daniel, Louise Kearley & Dave Sturge
  -  OZ-FM Award for imagination and excellence in sound - Philip Daniel
  -  Allan Power Memorial Trophy for excellence in lighting design - Philip Daniel
  -  Walter C. Chambers Memorial Scholarship Jim Healey as Groucho
  -  VOCM Scholarship - Kira Sheppard as Harpo
1994  “Tiger Lady” by Layce Gardner
  -  Neala F. Griffin Trophy for best direction - Clar Doyle
  -  W. F. Galgay Memorial Award for the best performance by a woman - Kim Fiander as Winnie Ruth Judd
  -  Allan R. Hillier Award for for costume that most enhances interpretation of overall production - Shelia Beckwith & Karen Oxford
1993  “The Foreigner” by Larry Shue
  -  Honourary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - John Moyse as Charlie Baker (Co-winner)
  -  Johnson Award for the best supporting performance by a man - Kevin Lewis as Owen Musser
  -  Newfoundland Herald Audience Appreciation Award
  -  Hans Tode Memorial Trophy for innovative and imaginative set design - Geoff Seymour & David Sturge
  -  Walter C. Chambers Memorial Scholarship - Fabian O'Keefe as Reverend David Marshall Lee
1992  No Festival Production
1991  “Odd Jobs” by Frank Moher
  -  Thompson Trophy for the best performance by a person under the age of 21 - Rebecca Moyse as Ginette
  -  OZ-FM Award for imagination and excellence in sound - John Murphy
  -  Allan Power Memorial Trophy for excellence in lighting design - Philip Daniel
  -  The D.A. Matthews Memorial Scholarship - Rebecca Moyse as Ginette
1990  “Ashes” by David Rudkin
  -  Walter C. Chambers Memorial Scholarship - Kevin Lewis as the Doctor / Gynaecological Surgeon / Ambulance Driver
  -  VOCM Scholarship - Morris Hodder as Colin
1989  “The Caretaker” by Harold Pinter
  -  Neala F. Griffin Trophy for best direction - John Moyes
  -  Walter C. Chambers Memorial Scholarship - Jim Healey as Mick
1988  “Wheel in the Middle of a Wheel” by Grace Butt
  -  Labatt's Canadian Play Award for the best presentation of a Canadian play
1987  “Brighton Beach Memoirs” by Neil Simon
  -  VOCM Scholarship - Rowena Harvey as Nora
1986  “One Way Pendulum” by Norman Frederick Simpson
  -  Chairman's Award for the best supporting performance by a woman - Anne Hubany as Aunt Mildred
  -  OZ-FM Award for imagination and excellence in sound - Ed Knight
1985  “Strider” adapted for stage by Mark Rozovsky from Leo Tolstoy's novel
  -  Harvey Rose Bowl for best visual presentation
  -  Johnson Award for the best supporting performance by a man - Geoff Seymour as Prince Serpuhofsky
1984  “The Birthday Party” by Harold Pinter
  -  Neala F. Griffin Trophy for best direction - John Moyes
  -  W. F. Galgay Memorial Award for the best performance by a woman - Lisa Hurd as Meg
  -  Johnson Award for the best supporting performance by a man - Doug Seymour as Petey
1983  “The Visit” by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
  -  W. F. Galgay Memorial Award for the best performance by a woman - Lisa Hurd as Karla Zachanassian
1982  No Festival Production
1981  No Festival Production
1980  No Festival Production
1979  No Festival Production
1978  No Festival Production
1977  No Festival Production
1976  No Festival Production
1975  “Old Times” by Harold Pinter
  -  Government of Newfoundland & Labrador Drama Festival Award for the best presentation of a full-length play
  -  H.A. Morrissey Jubilee Drama Festival Award. $100 awarded for the director of the winning play. - Lisa Hurd
1974  “Roots” by Arnold Wesker
1973  “Lovers” by Brian Friel
  -  Chairman's Award for the best supporting performance by a woman - Rene Collohan as Narrator 1 (Winners) and Mrs Wilson (Losers)
  -  Thompson Trophy for the best performance by a person under the age of 21 - Led Madden as Joe (Winners)
1972  “Little Boxes” by John Bowen
1971  “The Homecoming” by Harold Pinter
  -  Dominion Drama Festival Award Charity for the best presentation of a full-length play
  -  Neala F. Griffin Trophy for best direction - John Moyse
  -  H.A. Morrissey Jubilee Drama Festival Award. $100 awarded for the director of the winning play. - John Moyse
  -  Honourary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Garth Cook as Lenny
  -  Johnson Award for the best supporting performance by a man - Doug Seymour as Sam
1970  “Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe?” by Edward Albee
  -  Honourary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Denys Ferry as George
  -  W. F. Galgay Memorial Award for the best performance by a woman - Frankie O'Flaherty as Honey
  -  Thompson Trophy for the best performance by a person under the age of 21 - Ed Martin as Nick
1969  “The Lion in Winter” adapted by James Goldman
  -  Harvey Rose Bowl for best visual presentation
  -  Honourary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Denys Ferry as Henry II
  -  Johnson Award for the best supporting performance by a man - David Ferry as John
1968  “Billy Liar” by Keith Waterhouse
  -  Dominion Drama Festival Award - Charity - for the best presentation of a full-length play
  -  Thompson Trophy for best direction - Terry Mellors
  -  H.A. Morrissey Jubilee Drama Festival Award. $100 awarded for the director of the winning play - Terry Mellors
  -  Honourary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Garth Cook as Billy Fisher
  -  Governor's Cup for the best supporting performance by a woman - Jennifer Webber as Liz
1967  “Tomorrow Will Be Sunday” by Tom Cahill
  -  Dominion Drama Festival Award - Charity - for the best presentation of a full-length play
  -  Harvey Rose Bowl for best visual presentation
  -  Thompson Trophy for best direction - Alice Matheson
  -  H.A. Morrissey Jubilee Drama Festival Award. $100 awarded for the director of the winning play - Alice Matheson
  -  Honourary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Denys Ferry as Thomas Markadt
  -  W. F. Galgay Memorial Award for the best performance by a woman - Flo Patterson as Sister Leah MacKay
  -  Johnson Award for the best supporting performance by a man - Eugene Young as Solomon Marks
  -  Centennial Year Award of $1000 to the author of a new Canadian play winning a regional festival - Tomorrow Will Be Sunday by Tom Cahill
  • 1967 Dominion Drama Festival D'Art Dramatique Du Canada, Arts & Culture Center, Saint John's, NL, May 22 - 27, 1967
    Newfoundland Entry: St. John's Players - "Tomorrow Will Be Sunday" by Tom Cahill

    • Canadian Association of French Language Radio & Television Trophy for best supporting male role at the final festival:
      John Moyes - as Mr. Biggs
1966  “A Man For All Seasons” by Robert Bolt
  -  Harvey Rose Bowl for best visual presentation - Paddy Brogan
  -  Honourary Chairman's Award for the best performance by a man - Michael Cook as The Common Man
1965  “The Crucible” by Arthur Miller
  -  Dominion Drama Festival Award - Charity - for the best presentation of a full-length play
  -  H.A. Morrissey Jubilee Drama Festival Award. $100 awarded for the director of the winning play - Tom Cahill
  -  Regional Chairman's Cup for the best performance by a woman - Marilyn Puddister as Abigail Williams
  -  Regional Deputy Cup for the best supporting performance by a man - Allan Vannan as Deputy Govenor Danforth
1964  “She Stoops To Conquer” by Oliver Goldsmith
1963  “The Lark” adapted by Lillian Hellman from Jean Anouilh's play L'Alouette
  -  Dominion Drama Festival Award - Charity - for the best presentation of a full-length play
  -  H.A. Morrissey Jubilee Drama Festival Award. $100 awarded for the director of the winning play - George L. Palmer
  -  Regional Chairman's Cup for best performance by a woman - Flo Paterson as Joan
  -   
  -  *Presented jointly with The Wayfarers
1962  “The Man with a Load of Mischief” by Ashley Dukes
  -  Dominion Drama Festival Award - Charity - for the best presentation of a full-length play
  -  Thompson Trophy for best direction - John Holmes
  -  H.A. Morrissey Jubilee Drama Festival Award. $100 awarded for the director of the winning play - John Holmes
  -  Regional Deputy Chairman's Cup for best performance by a man - Dennis Ferry as His Man
  -  Governor's Cup for the best supporting role - Flo Patterson as the Innkeeper's wife
1961  “The Old Ladies” by Hugh Walpole
  -  Regional Chairman's Cup for best performance by a woman - Flo Patterson - St. John's Players - as May Beringer
1960  “Clerambard” by Marcel Aymé
  -  Govenor's Cup for best supporting performance by an actress - Jennifer Webber as The Flounder
1959  “Miranda” by Peter Blackmore
  -  Harvey Rose Bowl for the best visual presentation
  -  Regional Deputy Chairman's Cup for best performance by a man - Dennis Ferry as Sir Paul Martin
1958  “Gayden” by Mignon & Robert McLaughlin
  -  Harvey Rose Bowl for the best visual presentation
1957  “Kind Sir” by Norman Krasna
  -  Harvey Rose Bowl for the best visual presentation
1956  “I Have Been Here Before” by John Boynton Priestley
  -  Regional Deputy Chairman's Cup for best supporting role - Denys Ferry as Dr. Gortier
1955  “Gioconda Smile” by Aldoux Huxley
  -  Regional Deputy Chairman's Cup for best supporting role - Denys Ferry as Henry Hutton
1954  “The Castle In The Air” by Alan Melville
  -  Regional Deputy Chairman's Cup for best performance by an individual - Charles Mardel (Co-winner)
1953  “Granite” by Clemence Dane
  -  Harvey Rose Bowl for the best visual presentation
  -  Honorary Govenor's Cup for best supporting performance by an individual - Bruce Feather as 'A Nameless Man'
1952  “Ladies In Retirement” by Reginald Denham and Edward Percy
  -  The Harvey Rose Bowl - Best Play
  -  Chairman's Cup for best performance by any individual - Joan Collins as Ellen Creed
  • Dominion Drama Festival and Theatre Conference, Capitol Theatre, Saint John, NB, April 28-May 3, 1952
    Newfoundland Entry: St. John's Players Workshop Group - "Ladies in Retirement" by Reginald Denham and Edward Percy

    • Nella Jeffries Challenge Trophy - For best performance by an actress at the final festival:
      Carmel Kemp - as Louisa Creed
    •  
    • Martha Allen Challenge Trophy - For best visual presentation at the final festival
1951  “Mr. Pim Passes By” by A. A. Milne
1950  “The Silver Cord” by by Sidney Howard
  -  Silver Cup for best individual performance - Sylvia Wigh as Mrs. Phelps